I’ll Be There

I have no idea where this song came from, all of a sudden playing in my head. This timeless piece by the Jackson 5 speaks volume and I couldn’t help but allow myself be serenaded by it. Yes yes i really hope to sing it to someone someday.

You and I must make a pact,
We must bring salvation back
Where there is love,
I’ll be there (I’ll be there…)

I’ll reach out my hand to you, I’ll have faith in all you do
Just call my name and I’ll be there
(I’ll be there…)

Chorus:
And oh – I’ll be there to comfort you,
Build my world of dreams around you,
I’m so glad that I found you
I’ll be there with a love that’s strong
I’ll be your strength, I’ll keep holding on –
(Yes I will, yes I will)

Let me fill your heart with joy and laughter
Togetherness, well that’s all I’m after
Whenever you need me, I’ll be there
I’ll be there to protect you, with an unselfish love I respect you
Just call my name and I’ll be there

(Chorus)

If you should ever find someone new,
I know he’d better be good to you
‘Cos if he doesn’t, I’ll be there
(I’ll be there…)

Don’t you know, baby, yeah yeah
I’ll be there, I’ll be there, just call my name, I’ll be there
(I’ll be there…)

(Just look over your shoulders, honey – ooh)

I’ll be there, I’ll be there, whenever you need me, I’ll be there

Don’t you know, baby, yeah yeah

 

EB.

#NP Glee Cast – Somebody To Love

Listened to this song today after a long while. Used to top my playlist.Didn’t realize it had that much effect on me. I love it. As usual, Cory Monteith‘s sonorous voice stood out for me. RIP.

Can anybody find me somebody to love?

Each morning I get up I die a little
Can barely stand on my feet
Take a look in the mirror and cry
Lord what you’re doing to me
I have spent all my years in believing you
But I just can’t get no relief, Lord!

Somebody, somebody
Can anybody find me somebody to love?

I work hard every day of my life
I work till I ache my bones
At the end I take home my hard earned pay all on my own –
I get down on my knees
And I start to pray
Till the tears run down from my eyes
Lord – somebody – somebody
Can anybody find me – somebody to love?

(He works hard)

Everyday – I try and I try and I try –
But everybody wants to put me down
They say I’m goin’ crazy
They say I got a lot of water in my brain
Got no common sense
I got nobody left to believe
Yeah – yeah yeah yeah

Oh Lord
Somebody – somebody
Can anybody find me somebody to love?

Got no feel, I got no rhythm
I just keep losing my beat
I’m ok, I’m alright
Ain’t gonna face no defeat
I just gotta get out of this prison cell
Someday I’m gonna be free, Lord!

Find me somebody to love
Can anybody find me somebody to love?

EB.

#NP Brooke Fraser – Shadowfeet

There’s something about this song.

Walking, stumbling on these shadow feet
Toward home, a land that Ive never seen
I am changing, less and less asleep
Made of different stuff than when I began

And I have sensed it all along
Fast approaching is the day

When the world has fallen out from under me
Ill be found in You, still standing
When the sky rolls up and mountains fall on their knees
When time and space are through, Ill be found in You

Theres distraction buzzing in my head
Saying in the shadows its easier to stay
But Ive heard rumors of true reality
Whispers of a well-lit way

When the world has fallen out from under me
Ill be found in You, still standing
When the sky rolls up and mountains fall on their knees
When time and space are through, Ill be found in You

You make all things new, you make all things new
You make all things new, you make all things
You make all things

When the world has fallen out from under me
Ill be found in you, still standing
When the sky rolls up and mountains fall on their knees
When time and space are through, Ill be found in You

When the world has fallen out from under me
Ill be found in you, still standing
Every fear and accusation under my feet
When time and space are through, Ill be found in You
When time and space are through, Ill be found in You
When time and space are through, Ill be found in You

EB.

#NP Tenth Avenue North – Love Is Here

Very deep song!

Come to the waters, you who thirst and you’ll thirst no more.
Come to the father, you who work and you’ll work no more.
And all you who labor in vain and to the broken and shamed:

Love is here.
Love is now.
Love is pouring from
His hands, from his brows.
Love is near, it satisfies.
Streams of mercy flowing from his side.
Cuz love is here.

Come to the treasure, you who search and you’ll search no more.
Come to the lover you who want and you’ll want no more, no.
And all you who labor in vain and to the broken and shamed,

Yeah:

Love is here.
Love is now.
Love is pouring from his hands, from his brows.
Love is near, it satisfies.
Streams of mercy flowing from his side.

Yeah

And to the bruised and fallen,
Captives, bound, and broken hearted.

He is the lord
He is the lord,
Yeah

By his stripes he’s paid our ransom
From his wounds we drink salvation

He is the lord
He is the lord

Love is here.
Love is now.
Love is pouring from his hands, from his brows.
Love is near,
It satisfies.
Streams of mercy flowing from his side.
Streams of mercy flowing from his side.
Cuz love is here
Love is here.

EB.

#NP Darwin Hobbs – We Worship You Today

For a while now, this song has been playing in my head. As simple as it is, the lyrics has a way of speaking to me.

[Verse: Solo]
In humble adoration we bow before your throne
As we come before your presence we honour you alone
So we lift up our voices as trumpets heralding you
You are the king of glory so this is what we do

[Chorus:]
We worship you today [x4]

[Ad lib:]
Father how we love you today and we worship you just because of who you are
o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-h.

[Verse: Choir (Unison)]
In humble adoration we bow before your throne
As we come before your presence we honour you alone
So we lift up our voices as trumpets heralding you
You are the king of glory so this is what we do

[verse]

[Chorus: Harmony]
We worship you today [x8]
We honour you today [x8]
We love you today [x8]
We seek your face today
We need you today
Hosanna today [x2]
We seek your face today
We need you today
Hosanna today [x2]

[chorus]

 

Happy New Month guys!

EB.

Overwhelm

Listen to my utterance
Let the rhythm revel you
Lift and set you on a platform
Be the Connosieur of my deeds
Give a shrewd judgement
And drift not to the wind of onslaught

Let the waves of reprimand
Be overshadowed by my aura
My endearing presence
Set you on a staggering motion
And leave you with an uncanny notion

Because my forte has been reputed to be overwhelming.

E.

#NP Fight For This Love

I absolutely love this song by Cheryl Cole 😀

Too much of anything can make you sick
Even the good can be a curse, curse
Makes it hard to know which road to go down
Knowing too much can get you hurt

Is it better, is it worse? Are we sittin’ in reverse?
It’s just like were going backwards
I know where I want this to go, drivin’ fast, but let’s go slow
What I don’t wanna do is crash, no

Just know that you’re not in this thing alone
There’s always a place in me that you can call home
Whenever you feel like we’re growing apart
Let’s just go back, back, back, back, back, to the start, oh

Anything that’s worth havin’
Sure enough worth fighting for
Quittin’s out of the question
When it gets tough, gotta fight some more, oh

We gotta fight, fight, fight, fight, fight for this love x3
If it’s worth having, it’s worth fightin’ for, oh

Now everyday ain’t gonna be no picnic
Love ain’t no walk in the park
All you can do is make the best of it now
Can’t be afraid of the dark

Just know that you’re not in this thing alone
There’s always a place in me that you can call home
Whenever you feel like we’re growing apart
Let’s just go back back, back back, back to the start, oh

Anything that’s worth havin’
Sure enough worth fighting for
Quittin’s out of the question
When it gets tough, gotta fight some more

We gotta fight, fight, fight, fight, fight for this love x3
If its woth having, it’s worth fightin for, oh

I dont know where were headin’
I’m willin’ and ready to go
We’ve been drivin’ so fast
We just need to slow down
And just roll, oh

Anything thats worth havin’
Sure enough worth fighting for
Quittin’s out of the question
When it gets tough, gotta fight some more

We gotta fight, fight, fight, fight, fight for this love
We gotta fight, fight, fight, fight, fight for this love
(No matter how hard it’s gettin’)
We gotta fight, fight, fight, fight, fight for this love
If its worth having, it’s worth fightin for, oh

We gotta fight, fight, fight, fight, fight for this love x3
If its worth having, it’s worth fightin for, oh

X_X

#NP It Is Well With My Soul

In the light of everything that’s been happening, this hymn just calms my soul.

When peace, like a river, attendeth my way,
when sorrows like sea billows roll;
whatever my lot, thou hast taught me to say,
It is well, it is well with my soul.
Refrain:
It is well with my soul,
it is well, it is well with my soul.

Though Satan should buffet, though trials should come,
let this blest assurance control,
that Christ has regarded my helpless estate,
and hath shed his own blood for my soul.
(Refrain)

My sin, oh, the bliss of this glorious thought!
My sin, not in part but the whole,
is nailed to the cross, and I bear it no more,
praise the Lord, praise the Lord, O my soul!
(Refrain)

And, Lord, haste the day when my faith shall be sight,
the clouds be rolled back as a scroll;
the trump shall resound, and the Lord shall descend,
even so, it is well with my soul.
(Refrain)

Always and Forever

E

#NP Nobody Greater

Gosh! i love love this song! I heard it first in church and it’s been on repeat since then! Awesome awesome song!!! And btw it’s by Vashawn Mitchell. Love his voice!

[Verse 1:]
I climbed up to the highest mountain
I looked all around, couldn’t find nobody
Went down into the deepest valley
Looked all around down there, couldn’t find nobody
I went across the deep blue sea
Couldn’t find one to compare… to your grace, your love, your mercy
Nobody greater… nobody greater than you

[Chorus]
Searched all over… couldn’t find nobody
I looked high and low… still couldn’t find nobody
Nobody greater… nobody greater no… nobody greater than you

[Verse 2:]
Nobody can heal… like you can
Oh most holy one you are the Great I Am
Awesome in all your ways and mighty is your hand
You are He who carried out redemption’s plan
You are He who carried out redemption’s plan

[Chorus: x2]
Searched all over… couldn’t find nobody
I looked high and low… still couldn’t find nobody
Nobody greater… nobody greater… nobody greater than you

Nobody greater… nobody greater… nobody greater than you [repeat, adlib and fade]

#NP Amen

I absolutely this song by Deitrick Haddon

Romans 8:18 says
“For I reckon that the
sufferings of this present time are not worthy to
be compared with the glory which shall be
revealed in us.”
I ask myself how did He do it,
make such a sacrifice, and the one’s that He
loved wanted Him crucified, and He knew that
His friends would betray Him,and He knew that
His blood would be shed, He could have put
someone else in His place but instead He said

“Amen” I surrender, Amen my will is yours,
“Amen” I lift my hands and say
“Amen”, so I looked at my test and trials they can’t compare
to his pain, and if he can go through it, surley
I can do the same.
Oh Lord, I bless you for all of the bad, and I bless you for all of the good,and the place where I stand
You have already stood,

“Amen” nevertheless
“Amen”, I don’t
understand but
“Amen”, Lord I surrender,
“Amen” my soul say
“Amen,” this is not about me Lord, but all about your will, “Amen”

‘Amen’, yeah yeah
Lord I trust you with all of my soul, my soul say
” Amen” Lord I surrender to your will, and I
surrender to your way, there is nothing else to
say but ‘Amen”
You can mold me, You can make me, You can
break me.
And when trouble comes say “Amen” and when
trouble goes say “Amen”
Lord I trust you, with all of my heart and soul.

“Amen”